Thursday, December 11, 2014


Woo. Holidays. This means lots of away from my desk time. I've been toying with the thought of taking the rest of the year off from creating new comics...but that thought made me poop myself a little bit, so I have come to a compromise...I'll post a whole bunch of randoms with this picture of me staring. Maybe someone will laugh,NV and my mission will be complete. More new comics next year though! Xo Em

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Loose Crickets

Having a reptile and a cat for pets, you can imagine I don't get a lot of snuggles. But I do get to come home every day and feed and clean up after these guys for free. At least they don't talk back, I guess.

In non-comic news, I have a lot of new art up at the website, please go have a look: There is also a coupon code up in my etsy shop- use the code 15TOES at checkout to save 15% on your order :) etsy shop is here: Also, a brand new mermaid painting, see her on the website homepage :)))))


Thursday, October 30, 2014

Warm Clown

Dressing up as a fancy version of myself. Mostly because I want to wear my favorite PJ bottoms out of the house for once, partially because some people are naturally afraid of clowns (that's just a happy bonus) and I am kind of feeling like a passive aggressive jerkhole these days. And all I really have to do is paint my face. Easy.
Have a Happy and Saaaaaafe fucking Halloween y'alls.

Why not stop by the website? (please?)

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Swear and Rabbit

Bringing back Bear and Rabbit. Sick of drawing myself. updated the website with some new art --->, and more stuffs on the way. Am super duper tired, can you tell?


Also TONS of posters up in the Zazzle shop!!!

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

At Least You Don't Have...

Seems to me that there are a batch or two of shit sandwiches circulating in the cafeteria of the universe lately. Sometimes, these works of fecalary delight can be avoided. Other times, you gotta just take your helping. Either way...there is always a bright side. Even if you really REALLY have to stretch to find it. It helps to be flexible.

On another note...Umm, FUCKING EBOLA, people. I told you so. I told you so. (In most cases where I pull out the "I-told-you-so" card, it does not feel as good as I always picture it to. This is one of those cases. Still, I am laughing).

PS- New scavenger hunt, new-ish arts, more on the way, uhhh, link:

Thursday, September 18, 2014


This is why no one likes to watch movies with me, except for my mother.

Also, new art and scavenger hunt stuff! Check the website: and the Fox Head Hunt page: FOXHEADHUNT

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Popcorn Teeth

Sometimes, it's both!! And the days when it's neither, those are the best days ;)


Some new art on the way very soon!

Thursday, August 7, 2014

Nature's Prank Call

This scenario pretty much made my whole week.

In other news, working on some paintings, and some commission stuff. Plotting and scheming. Being all vague and junk. Hopefully, some new art to show you very soon.

You know I love it when you visit my website ;)

Thursday, July 31, 2014

Mega Ems

So...Mega M&Ms. They are a thing, and a thing that makes me very happy indeed. And they have Mega PEANUT M&Ms. So much yay.

I love my new website :)

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Pile of

Haven't had a lot of time for drawing lately, but it's okay, because my new official website is up and running!
It's bare bones at the moment, but I'll have a lot more fun stuff up there soon!


There's still the ol' zombietoes etsy shop for shopping ;)

Thursday, July 3, 2014

This One's on Me

So, this is me slacking off again. I just drew this a half hour ago in my sketchbook. Lacking the ambition to color it in. Sometimes, it's a hell of a lot more work to color these things digitally. But...this is kind of what they look like before I clean them up. A present for you- behind the scenes. Haha. Ain't I swell?

In other news, I have acquired the domain name zombietoes, and am working on an official website for this comic and all my cartoon art and stuff. Also, slowly working on a zombietoes zazzle shop for prints and products of my illustrations and paintings. :D And other things. Lots of other things.
I have to go eat something cold. Okay, ice cream. I have to go eat ice cream now.

And don't forget about the etsy shop, it's got a bunch of new photos with a fun new background! And reduced prices on some things! Yaaay!

Thursday, June 26, 2014

Where's Bill?

Bill is an Anole from the south. He lives in my kitchen, and I'm 68% sure he hates me. Anoles are cool, they change color when they are upset or camouflaging themselves. Here's a link to the Wiki page for them:
Anole Lizard

PS- zombietoes

Thursday, May 29, 2014


I'd write something funny here, but I have to go get my laundry out of the dryer. Too lazy to iron, but don't like wrinkled clothes.

I marked down some stuff (specifically, Ralphies and Zombie Limerick Book sets)

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Dirty Truth

Caution- LANGUAGE. More than usual. If you've tolerated me thus far in my comic world, probably no big deal. If you are new to this Dorkling thing, well....yeah. I'm not apologizing.

Any issues that I cannot work through with a good, hearty string of cuss words can pretty much be shooed off with an 80's dance party. And by dance party, I mean just me and sometimes the cat...but he usually wants to leave about 2 songs in.

Oh, yes! I have been completely immersed in commission work lately, but I did manage to doodle up this strange forest place...and a bunch of weird-o creatures who may or may not be lost...It's titled "Dragon Bird Thing" (because my title finesse has left me high and dry)- an ACEO (2.5" x 3.5") original illustration, up on eBay at the link:


Truly sucking at my shop makeover, but in my head it is FABULOUS,

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Like a Mule

I am stubborn, like a mule. I am slow, like a mule. Sometimes, when I get to laughing really hard, I can even sound like...a mule. Yup. Sexy. If I like something, I'll kick it. If I don't like something, I'll kick it twice. If I'm angry, tired, excited, happy, nervous, nauseous, etc...I kick things. It's just my way.

Shop makeover is still in the behind-the-scenes phase. It is possible that I am slightly avoiding this task by working on other projects. It is possible that I use the word "possible" when I really mean "probable."


Even though it's not all pretty like I promise it will be someday, it is still functional, and very much open for browsing and purchasing:

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Pity Socks

A moment from last summer, when my friend and fellow cartoonist Luke Foster came to visit...I was the very last stop on his cross country journey, before he headed back home :)

Socks with holes suck. Pity sucks. Pity sex, also kinda sucks. I'm a girl, I can say that. I've also been on both the giving and receiving end of said encounters, and it sucks. Both sides. So, now I'm a nun. (I'm not really a nun, they wouldn't let me into the convent :/)

It is fortuitous that I would have a comic about Luke, because he's got a Kickstarter campaign up RIGHT NOW for the Drawn Away Comic Travelogue- his cartoon-illustrated, informative, and true book of the trip he took across America!
Do consider lending your support, we need more comics in the world. Listen to the words that are coming out of your screen. Go HERE:

In other "news", I am working on somehow frankenstine-ing my zombietoes etsy shop into the Dorkling cartoon brand. This means nothing to you, I know. Basically, it's a lot of brainstorming and design work and thinking and reorganizing of products and whatnot...none of which can be seen or appreciated at the moment. So, forgive the recent lack of new, fun art in my shop, and I swear that one day I will be cool again.

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Door Face

Gotta watch where you're going, ESPECIALLY if you are rushing around.

Speaking of not paying attention, I can see now that I have neglected to fully color in one of my frames here. And I'm gonna just leave it as is, because it's serendipitous, or some crap.

In other news, I have a new fox painting up for auction on eBay:

"Two Beggars" original fox painting

I'd tell you what else I am up to, but it is not ready to be discussed yet. That's my annoying way of saying that I am not up to fact, I am probably up to no good. But at least it's something, huh?


If you don't like the foxes, but would still like to support my creative life, you can always visit the shoppe:

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Degrees of Seperation

It's STILL winter...

In high school I had spacers, a palate expander, and then braces, with a few oral surgeries speckled in there for good measure. I am sure I am not the only one. I am also sure that the four+ years I endured those particular torments has forever solidified my preference for comfort over fashion and beauty. Besides, I don't care what I look like, and I find it humorous that someone else would care what I look like. Don't get me wrong, I have limits. I don't own Crocks or Uggs of any variety.


Dudes, ladydudes, may I escort you to the gift shop??

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Man Hands

So...yeaaaaah...I have picked up a part time job at a local video rental store...and that means Customer Service, which I really am just no good at...But it's good practice in maintaining my "social" side.

This is pretty much my "Happy Valentine's Day" to you all. Please don't get all creative with your compliments, a simple, classic "You look nice today" will suffice. Why make things more painful and awkward than they already are?


Hey I know some of you have filed your taxes, so you should spend some of your returns on the solid investment of cartoons:

Wednesday, February 5, 2014


Hellllllllooo. I kind of disappeared again. Here's a picture that will kind of explain where I'm at:

I've decided to relieve myself from the unnecessary and ridiculous pressures of creating art that I no longer feel a connection with. In other words, I'm retiring my Darkling Treasures art style.

I had this whole long explanation all written down, but you know what? I don't owe anyone a gosh-derned explanation. It's not even that, really. Hell, if you want one, here it is at its base form- I can do whatever I want, and I am going to. And what I want to do is draw silly cartoons and write stupid comics and make people laugh. I am going to make art that just comes out of my hands and my head, art that feels less like I am dreaming my life away and more like I am playing.

It's not that I'm dumping on my fantasy art, or anyone else's fantasy art, or the genre (which is VAST and encompassing). I'm simply not feeling it anymore. I've struggled with the notion of putting my fairies and mermaids and sexy naked ladies and dragons away for a long time. And the reality is that I don't necessarily have to put them away. I can just cartoonize them. It's a matter of style, and my endgame is focus. I cannot have two competing styles anymore, it's dumb. (At this point in the post, I am just ranting to rant, so I will move on...)

I have lots of art, it will still be for sale, my shops will remain open, but eventually will be moved/rebranded/closed/etc. There will be MORE cartoon art, more comics, more crazy ranting (of a slightly more inappropriate nature, I am sure) and more cool stuff. If you have questions or whatever, just email me. Ummmm....I guess that's it for meow, I'm gonna go brainstorm some cool stuff.

zombietoes is always OPEN